Minutes of Proceedings

Session: Session currently unavailable

Date: 13 March 2017

The Assembly met at 4.00pm.

1.   Notice of First Meeting

In accordance with Standing Order 2(1) the Clerk to the Assembly gave notice that the Assembly will meet, as required by section 31(4) of the Northern Ireland Act 1998, in Parliament Buildings on Monday 13 March 2017 at 4.00pm.

The Speaker took the Chair.

2.   Undertaking and Roll of Membership

The Speaker outlined the procedure for Members to take their seats in accordance with Standing Order 3(7). Members gave the undertaking before then signing the Roll and indicating a designation of identity. 

The following members designated as Nationalist:

Ms Caoimhe Archibald, Mr Cathal Boylan, Ms Michaela Boyle, Ms Sinéad Bradley, Mr Pat Catney, Mr John Dallat, Ms Linda Dillon, Ms Jemma Dolan, Mr Mark Durkan, Mr Colum Eastwood, Ms Sinéad Ennis, Ms Meagan Fearon, Ms Órlaithí Flynn, Ms Michelle Gildernew, Ms Claire Hanna, Mr Chris Hazzard, Mr Declan Kearney, Mr Gerry Kelly, Mrs Dolores Kelly, Mr Seán Lynch, Mr Declan McAleer, Ms Elisha McCallion, Mr Fra McCann, Mr Raymond McCartney, Mr Daniel McCrossan, Mr Barry McElduff, Mr Patsy McGlone, Mr Colin McGrath, Mr Philip McGuigan, Mr Justin McNulty, Ms Nichola Mallon, Mr Alex Maskey, Mr Ian Milne, Mr Conor Murphy, Ms Carál Ní Chuilín, Mr Máirtín Ó Muilleoir, Mr John O’Dowd, Mrs Michelle O’Neill, Mr Pat Sheehan.

The following Members designated as Unionist:

Mr Steve Aiken, Mr Andy Allen, Mr Jim Allister, Mrs Rosemary Barton, Mr Doug Beattie, Mr Roy Beggs, Mr Maurice Bradley, Ms Paula Bradley,  Mr Keith Buchanan, Mr Thomas Buchanan, Mr Jonathan Buckley, Ms Joanne Bunting, Mrs Pam Cameron, Mr Alan Chambers, Mr Gordon Dunne, Mr Alex Easton, Rt. Hon Arlene Foster, Mr Paul Frew, Mr Paul Girvan, Mr Paul Givan, Mr Simon Hamilton, Mr David Hilditch, Mr William Humphrey, Mr William Irwin, Ms Carla Lockhart, Mr Gordon Lyons, Miss Michelle McIlveen,  Mr Gary Middleton, Mr Mike Nesbitt, Mr Robin Newton, Mr Edwin Poots, Mr George Robinson, Mr Christopher Stalford, Mr John Stewart, Mr Mervyn Storey, Ms Claire Sugden, Mr Robin Swann, Mr Peter Weir, Mr Jim Wells.

The following Members designated as Other:

Mr Steven Agnew, Ms Kellie Armstrong, Ms Clare Bailey, Ms Paula Bradshaw, Mr Gerry Carroll, Mr Stewart Dickson, Dr Stephen Farry, Mr David Ford, Mrs Naomi Long, Mr Trevor Lunn, Mr Chris Lyttle. 

3.   Adjournment

Proposed:

That the Assembly do now adjourn.

The Speaker

The Assembly adjourned at 4.46pm.

Mr Robin Newton
The Speaker
13 March 2017

Find MLAs

tools-map.png

Locate MLAs

Search

News and Media Centre

tools-media.png

Read press releases, watch live and archived video

Find out more

Follow the Assembly

tools-social.png

Keep up-to-date with the Assembly

Find out more