Northern Ireland Assembly Commission

Privacy Notice - Data Protection Subject Access Requests

Data Controller Name: Northern Ireland Assembly Commission

Address: Parliament Buildings, Ballymiscaw, Stormont, Belfast BT4 3XX

Information Standards and Data Protection Officer: Martina Dalton
Email: martina.dalton@niassembly.gov.uk
Tel: (028) 90521147

 

This privacy statement explains how we collect and use personal information about you for the following process: Data Protection Subject Access Request Handling

 

Source of the information

Personal data is provided to us directly from the requesting individuals (data subjects).

 

The purpose(s) of the processing

The purpose of the processing is to respond to Data Subject Access requests in line with statutory obligations.

 

The Legal basis of Processing

This processing is necessary to comply with the statutory requirements (Art 6(1)(c) General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)). to respond to data subject access requests. This may include holding and sharing internally the request details in order to prepare a response and respond to any follow up questions from the data subject or from the Information Commissioner’s Office.  

Such processing of special category data is carried out under the legal basis that it is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest as set out in Article 9(2)(g) of the GDPR and s10(3), and paragraphs 6(1) and 6(2) of Schedule 1, to the Data Protection Act 2018.  Being able to fully give effect to data subjects’ rights is in the substantial public interest.

 

The Categories of Information processed

Categories of personal data processed, as defined by the GDPR, may include names and contact details, and biographical information depending on the request.

 

Special category data

Depending on the request, we may process special category data, as defined by the GDPR such as information relating to race, ethnic origin; political views, religion, trade union membership, health, or sexual orientation.

 

Consequences of not processing personal data

Not processing the personal data would mean that the Northern Ireland Assembly Commission’s statutory requirement to reply to subject access requests would not be met.

 

Data sharing

The data may be shared with offices within the Northern Ireland Assembly Commission only for the purposes of replying to the request. The personal data may also be shared with the Information Commissioner’s Office should the requester be dissatisfied with the decision of the Northern Ireland Assembly Commission and require further investigation.

 

How long do you keep my personal data?

We store names, addresses, email addresses and telephone numbers together with other biographical information for a period of six months to allow us to answer any follow up questions from the data subject or from the Information Commissioner’s Office.  Special category data is securely retained only for the period of time required to reply to the data protection subject access request.

 

What rights do I have?

  • You have the right to obtain confirmation that your data is being processed, and access to your personal data;
  • You are entitled to have personal data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete;
  • You have a right to have personal data erased and to prevent processing, in specific circumstances;
  • You have the right to ‘block’ or suppress processing of personal data, in specific circumstances;
  • You have the right to data portability, in specific circumstances;
  • You have the right to object to the processing, in specific circumstances; and
  • You have rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

 

Changes to our privacy statement

We keep this privacy statement under regular review and will place any updates on this website. Paper copies of the privacy statement may also be obtained using the contact information below. This privacy statement was last updated on 23 January 2019.

 

Contact information and further advice

If you have any further questions about the way in which we process personal data, or about how to exercise your rights, please contact the Northern Ireland Assembly Commission Information Standards and Data Protection Officer as follows:

Address:
Room 241, Parliament Buildings,
Ballymiscaw,
Stormont,
Belfast,
BT4 3XX

Email: martina.dalton@niassembly.gov.uk
Tel: (028) 90521147

 

If you are not happy about the way in which we process personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).  Contact details are as follows:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
Tel: 0303 123 1113
Email: casework@ico.org.uk
https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

Find MLAs

tools-map.png

Locate MLAs

Search

News and Media Centre

tools-media.png

Read press releases, watch live and archived video

Find out more

Follow the Assembly

tools-social.png

Keep up-to-date with the Assembly

Find out more