Minutes of Proceedings

Session: 2011/2012

Date: 23 May 2011

Venue: Assembly Chamber

No. 03-11/12

The Assembly met at noon, the Speaker in the Chair

1. Personal Prayer or Meditation

Members observed two minutes’ silence.

2. Matters of the Day

2.1 Death of Dr Garret FitzGerald

Mr John Dallat made a statement, under Standing Order 24, in relation to the death of Dr Garret FitzGerald. Party representatives were also called to speak on the matter.

2.2 Recent Death in Maghaberry Prison

Mr Raymond McCartney made a statement, under Standing Order 24, in relation to the recent death in Maghaberry Prison. Party representatives were also called to speak on the matter.

3. Assembly Business

3.1 Suspension of Standing Order 20(1)

Proposed:

That Standing Order 20(1) be suspended for 23 May 2011.

Mr P Weir
Mr P Maskey
Mr J McCallister
Mr P Ramsey
Mr S Dickson

The Question being put, the Motion was carried with cross-community support nemine contradicente.

4. Executive Committee Business

4.1 Statement - Radiotherapy Unit at Altnagelvin Hospital

The Minister of Health, Social Services and Public Safety, Mr Edwin Poots, made a statement to the Assembly regarding the radiotherapy unit at Altnagelvin Hospital, following which he replied to questions.

5. Assembly Business (Cont’d)

5.1 Motion - Appointments to the Assembly Commission

Proposed:

That, in accordance with Standing Order 79, the following shall be appointed to be members of the Assembly Commission:

The Speaker (Ex officio)

Mr P Weir
Mr B McElduff
Mr L Cree
Mr P Ramsey
Mrs J Cochrane

Mr P Weir
Mr P Maskey
Mr J McCallister
Mr P Ramsey
Mr S Dickson

The Question being put, the Motion was carried with cross-community support nemine contradicente.

5.2 Motion - Membership of Statutory Committees

Proposed:

That, in accordance with Standing Order 49(3), the membership of the Statutory Committees as detailed in NIA 1/11-15R be approved.

Mr P Weir
Mr P Maskey
Mr J McCallister
Mr P Ramsey
Mr S Dickson

The Question being put, the Motion was carried without division.

The Membership of the Statutory Committees as detailed in NIA 1/11-15R is as follows:

Committee for Agriculture and Rural Development: Mr Paul Frew (Chairperson); Mrs Dolores Kelly (Deputy Chairperson); Mr Thomas Buchanan; Mr Trevor Clarke; Mr Willie Clarke; Mrs Jo-Anne Dobson; Mr William Irwin; Mr Kieran McCarthy; Mr Conor Murphy; Mr Oliver McMullan; Mr Robin Swann.

Committee for Culture, Arts and Leisure: Miss Michelle McIlveen (Chairperson); Mr William Irwin (Deputy Chairperson); Mr Dominic Bradley; Mrs Brenda Hale; Mr David Hilditch; Mr Gerry Kelly; Mr Michael McGimpsey; Mrs Karen McKevitt; Mr Cathal Ó hOisín; Mr Pat Sheehan; Mr Robin Swann.

Committee for Education: Mr Mervyn Storey (Chairperson); Mr David McNarry (Deputy Chairperson); Ms Michaela Boyle; Mr Jonathan Craig; Mrs Jo-Anne Dobson; Mr Phil Flanagan; Mrs Brenda Hale; Mr Trevor Lunn; Mr Conall McDevitt; Miss Michelle McIlveen; Mr Daithí McKay.

Committee for Employment and Learning: Mr Basil McCrea (Chairperson); Mr Thomas Buchanan (Deputy Chairperson); Mr Jim Allister; Mr Sammy Douglas; Ms Michelle Gildernew; Mr Chris Lyttle; Mr Barry McElduff; Mr David McIlveen; Mrs Sandra Overend; Mr Pat Ramsey; Mr Alastair Ross.

Committee for Enterprise, Trade and Investment: Mr Alban Maginness (Chairperson); Mr Daithí McKay (Deputy Chairperson); Mr Steven Agnew; Mr Gordon Dunne; Mr Phil Flanagan; Mr David McIlveen; Dr Alasdair McDonnell; Mr Stephen Moutray; Mr Mike Nesbitt; Mr Robin Newton; Ms Sue Ramsey.

Committee for the Environment: Ms Anna Lo (Chairperson); Mr Simon Hamilton (Deputy Chairperson); Mr Cathal Boylan; Ms Paula Bradley; Mr Willie Clarke; Mr John Dallat; Mr Danny Kinahan; Mr Patsy McGlone; Mr Francie Molloy; Lord Morrow; Mr Peter Weir.

Committee for Finance and Personnel: Mr Conor Murphy (Chairperson); Mr Dominic Bradley (Deputy Chairperson); Mrs Judith Cochrane; Mr Leslie Cree; Mr Paul Girvan; Mr David Hilditch; Mr William Humphrey; Mr Ross Hussey; Mr Mitchel McLaughlin; Mr Adrian McQuillan; Ms Caitríona Ruane.

Committee for Health, Social Services and Public Safety: Ms Michelle Gildernew (Chairperson); Mr Jim Wells (Deputy Chairperson); Ms Michaela Boyle; Ms Paula Bradley; Mr Mickey Brady; Mr Gordon Dunne; Mr Mark H Durkan; Mr Sam Gardiner; Mrs Pam Lewis; Mr John McCallister; Mr Kieran McCarthy.

Committee for Justice: Mr Paul Givan (Chairperson); Mr Raymond McCartney (Deputy Chairperson); Mr Sydney Anderson; Mr Stewart Dickson; Mr Colum Eastwood; Mr Seán Lynch; Ms Jennifer McCann; Mr Basil McCrea; Mr Alban Maginness; Mr Peter Weir; Mr Jim Wells.

Committee for the Office of the First Minister and deputy First Minister: Mr Tom Elliott (Chairperson); Mr Chris Lyttle (Deputy Chairperson); Mr Trevor Clarke; Mr Colum Eastwood; Mr William Humphrey; Mr Alex Maskey; Mr Francie Molloy; Mrs Sandra Overend; Mr George Robinson; Ms Caitríona Ruane; Mr Jimmy Spratt.

Committee for Regional Development: Mr Jimmy Spratt (Chairperson); Mr Pat Doherty (Deputy Chairperson); Mr Roy Beggs; Mr Joe Byrne; Mrs Dolores Kelly; Mr Trevor Lunn; Mr Seán Lynch; Mr Ian McCrea; Mr Stephen Moutray; Mr Mike Nesbitt; Mr Cathal Ó hOisín.

Committee for Social Development: Mr Alex Maskey (Chairperson); Mr Mickey Brady (Deputy Chairperson); Mr Gregory Campbell; Mrs Judith Cochrane; Mr Michael Copeland; Mr Sammy Douglas; Mr Mark H Durkan; Mr Alex Easton; Mrs Pam Lewis; Mr Fra McCann; Mr David McClarty.

5.3 Motion - Membership of Standing Committees

Proposed:

That, in accordance with Standing Order 52(3), the membership of the Standing Committees as detailed in NIA 2/11-15R be approved.

Mr P Weir
Mr P Maskey
Mr J McCallister
Mr P Ramsey
Mr S Dickson

The Question being put, the Motion was carried without division.

The Membership of the Standing Committees as detailed in NIA 2/11-15R is as follows:

Assembly Executive and Review Committee: Mr Stephen Moutray (Chairperson); Mr Pat Sheehan (Deputy Chairperson); Mr Roy Beggs; Mr Gregory Campbell; Mr Stewart Dickson; Mr Paul Givan; Mr Simon Hamilton; Mr Paul Maskey; Mr Raymond McCartney; Mr Conall McDevitt; Mr Mike Nesbitt.

Audit Committee: Mr Danny Kinahan (Chairperson); Mr David Hilditch (Deputy Chairperson); Mr Paul Maskey; Ms Anna Lo; Ms Margaret Ritchie.

Committee on Procedures: Ms Sue Ramsey (Chairperson); Mr Trevor Clarke (Deputy Chairperson): Mr Jim Allister; Mr Sam Gardiner; Mr Gerry Kelly; Mr Chris Lyttle; Mr Oliver McMullan; Mr Alban Maginness; Lord Morrow; Mr George Robinson; Mr Mervyn Storey.

Committee on Standards and Privileges: Mr Alastair Ross (Chairperson); Mr Kieran McCarthy (Deputy Chairperson); Mr Steven Agnew; Mr Cathal Boylan; Ms Paula Bradley; Mr Jonathan Craig; Mr Michael Copeland; Mr Pat Doherty; Mr Fra McCann; Mr Patsy McGlone; Mr David McIlveen.

Public Accounts Committee: Mr Paul Maskey (Chairperson); Mr Joe Byrne (Deputy Chairperson); Mr Sydney Anderson; Mr Michael Copeland; Mr John Dallat; Mr Alex Easton; Mr Paul Frew; Mr Paul Girvan; Mr Ross Hussey; Mr Mitchel McLaughlin; Ms Jennifer McCann.

5.4 Motion - Membership of the Business Committee

Proposed:

That, Ms Jennifer McCann replace Ms Carál Ní Chuilín as a member of the Business Committee.

Mr P Maskey
Ms J McCann

The Question being put, the Motion was carried without division.

6. Adjournment

Proposed:

That the Assembly do now adjourn.

The Speaker

The Assembly adjourned at 1.14pm.

Mr William Hay
The Speaker
23 May 2011

Northern Ireland Assembly

Papers Presented to the Assembly on
17 - 23 May 2011

1. Acts of the Northern Ireland Assembly

Autism Act (Northern Ireland) 2011

2. Bills of the Northern Ireland Assembly

3. Orders in Council

4. Publications Laid in the Northern Ireland Assembly

Northern Ireland Social Security Agency Social Fund Account for the year ended 31 March 2007 (NIAO)

Northern Ireland Social Security Agency Social Fund Account for the year ended 31 March 2008 (NIAO)

Revocation of Assignment under Article 4(2)(b) of the Departments (Northern Ireland) Order 1999 (DOE)

5. Assembly Reports

6. Statutory Rules

(The Department identified after each rule is for reference purposes only)

  • S.R. 2011/189 The Shipquay Place, Londonderry (Footway) (Abandonment) Order (Northern Ireland) 2011 (DRD)
  • S.R. 2011/206 Dundrod Circuit (Admission Charges) Regulations (Northern Ireland) 2011 (DRD)
  • S.R. 2011/207 The A25 Newtown Road, Camlough (Abandonment) Order (Northern Ireland) 2011 (DRD)

For Information Only:

  • S.R. 2011/185 The Cycle Routes (Amendment) Order (Northern Ireland) 2011 (DRD)
  • S.R. 2011/186 The Colin Road, Belfast (Abandonment) Order (Northern Ireland) 2011 (DRD)
  • S.R. 2011/187 The Lisburn Road, Ballynahinch (Abandonment) Order (Northern Ireland) 2011 (DRD)
  • S.R. 2011/188 The Carryduff Road, Temple (Abandonment) Order (Northern Ireland) 2011 (DRD)
  • S.R. 2011/190 The Private Access at No.168 Dublin Road, Loughbrickland (Stopping-Up) Order (Northern Ireland) 2011 (DRD)
  • S.R. 2011/191 The Road Races (Bush, Dungannon) Order (Northern Ireland) 2011 (DRD)
  • S.R. 2011/192 The Road Races (Cairncastle Hill Climb) Order (Northern Ireland) 2011 (DRD)
  • S.R. 2011/193 The Parking Places on Roads (Londonderry) Order (Northern Ireland) 2011 (DRD)
  • S.R. 2011/194 The Prohibition of Waiting (Amendment) Order (Northern Ireland) 2011 (DRD)
  • S.R. 2011/195 The Parking and Waiting Restrictions (Ballymena) (Amendment) Order (Northern Ireland) 2011 (DRD)
  • S.R. 2011/196 The Parking Places on Roads (Strabane) (Amendment) Order (Northern Ireland) 2011 (DRD)
  • S.R. 2011/197 The Waiting Restrictions (Bushmills) (Amendment) Order (Northern Ireland) 2011 (DRD)
  • S.R. 2011/198 The Waiting Restrictions (Newry) (Amendment) Order (Northern Ireland) 2011 (DRD)
  • S.R. 2011/199 The Parking Places and Loading Bay on Roads (Limavady) (Amendment) Order (Northern Ireland) 2011 (DRD)
  • S.R. 2011/200 The Cycle Routes (Amendment No.2) Order (Northern Ireland) 2011 (DRD)
  • S.R. 2011/201 The Prohibition of Traffic (Dunluce Street, Larne) (Revocation) Order (Northern Ireland) 2011 (DRD)
  • S.R. 2011/202 The Parking Places on Roads (Larne) Order (Northern Ireland) 2011 (DRD)
  • S.R. 2011/203 The Loading Bays on Roads (Amendment No.3) Order (Northern Ireland) 2011 (DRD)
  • S.R. 2011/204 The Waiting Restrictions (Larne) Order (Northern Ireland) 2011 (DRD)
  • S.R. 2011/205 The Taxis (Larne) Order (Northern Ireland) 2011 (DRD)

7. Written Ministerial Statements

8. Consultation Documents

9. Departmental Publications

Continuous Improvement Arrangements in the Northern Ireland Policing Board (NIAO)

10. Agency Publications

11. Westminster Publications

12. Miscellaneous Publications

Find Your MLA

tools-map.png

Locate your local MLA

Find MLA

News and Media Centre

tools-media.png

Read press releases, watch live and archived video

Find out more

Follow the Assembly

tools-social.png

Keep up to date with what’s happening at the Assem

Find out more

Contact information

tools-newsletter.png

Contact us for further information about our work.

Contact us