Committee Membership

Committee Chairperson - Mr Alastair Ross

Deputy Chairperson - Mr Raymond McCartney

Membership (11)

Democratic Unionist Party (DUP)

Mr Sammy Douglas 5,6,8
East Belfast

Mr Paul Frew 9
North Antrim

Mr Alastair Ross 11
East Antrim
Mr Edwin Poots 4,7
Lagan Valley

Sinn Féin

 
Mr Chris Hazzard 3,10
South Down
Mr Seán Lynch
Fermanagh and South Tyrone
Mr Raymond McCartney (Deputy Chairperson)
Foyle
 

Social Democratic and Labour Party (SDLP)

   
Mr Alban Maginness
North Belfast
Mr Patsy McGlone 1
Mid Ulster
   

Ulster Unionist Party (UUP)

     
Mr Neil Sommerville 2,12
Fermanagh and South Tyrone
     

Alliance Party

     
Mr Stewart Dickson
East Antrim
     

1 With effect from 23 April 2012 Mr Patsy McGlone replaced Mr Colum Eastwood

2 With effect from 23 April Mr Tom Elliott replaced Mr Basil McCrea

3 With effect from 10 September 2012 Ms Rosie McCorley replaced Ms Jennifer McCann

4 With effect from 01 October 2012 Mr William Humphrey replaced Mr Peter Weir

5 With effect from 01 October 2012 Mr Alex Easton replaced Mr Sydney Anderson

With effect from 16 September 2013 Mr Sydney Anderson replaced Mr Alex Easton

7 With effect from 06 October 2014 Mr Edwin Poots replaced Mr William Humphrey

8 With effect from 06 October 2014 Mr Sammy Douglas replaced Mr Sydney Anderson

9 With effect from 06 October 2014 Mr Paul Frew replaced Mr Jim Wells

10 With effect from 06 October 2014 Mr Chris Hazzard replaced Ms Rosaleen McCorley

11 With effect from 10 December 2014 Mr Alastair Ross replaced Mr Paul Givan as Chairperson

12 With effect from 30 June 2015 Mr Neil Sommerville replaced Mr Tom Elliott

Find Your MLA

tools-map.png

Locate your local MLA

Find MLA

News and Media Centre

tools-media.png

Read press releases, watch live and archived video

Find out more

Follow the Assembly

tools-social.png

Keep up to date with what’s happening at the Assem

Find out more

Contact information

tools-newsletter.png

Contact us for further information about our work.

Contact us